How to Apply for a Schengen Visa to Czech Republic in the UK

Being a resident in the United Kingdom doesn’t exempt us from the Schengen visa requirements. Although there are advantages of being married to a UK national, the fact remains – we have to apply for a visit visa if we want to visit the Schengen area.

If you are a citizen of these countries residing in the United Kingdom, you can apply for a Schengen Visa to Czech Republic using either of the two services – VFS Global Services or the IAM website. I used VFS Global Services because it seems to be easier and cheaper to use. Their office is located at 66 Wilson Street, London. To apply for this visa, the main requirement is that you must have a UK residence permit valid for at least another three more months beyond the date you plan to leave the Czech Republic / the Schengen Area. The following is the list of the documents required under different criteria.

SHORT STAY Visa Requirements

  1. Passport – valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states
  2. Residence Permit – valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states
  3. Application form & passport size photograph
  4. Evidence of occupation/financial status
    1. If employed: original, recent employment letter. Contracts are not accepted.
    2. If self-employed: original, recent covering letter from accountant, solicitor, bank manager or company house and last tax return correctly showing applicant’s details such as name, address, Unique Taxpayer Reference and National Insurance Number, if first tax return has yet to be filed a letter from HMRC containing the Unique Taxpayer Reference and National Insurance Number needs to be provided
    3. If Company Director: Director Service contract, Certificate of Incorporation and Letter of Accountant need to be provided when owning the company.
    4. If receiving benefits: original, recent letter which must be obtained from the local Jobcentre or DWP and a copy.
    5. If student: original, recent student letter. Letters of enrolment are not accepted.
    6. If being sponsored by your spouse: sponsorship letter, copy of sponsor’s passport (and valid visa if applicable), proof of relationship with sponsor (original marriage certificate and photocopy), sponsor’s employment letter and sponsor’s last 3 months bank statements of UK current bank account.
    7. If none of the above: a dated and signed cover letter explaining the applicant’s financial situation must be provided
  5. Evidence of sufficient funds – Latest 3 months UK current bank account statements showing a positive balance
  6. Travel Bookings and Itinerary
  7. Accommodation
  8. Travel Insurance

The list above are the basic requirements for a tourist visa. Now because I am a spouse to a British National, and we are travelling to Prague together, I have applied under the below option

SHORT STAY VISA– Czech Republic EEA/EU Family member

  1. Passport – valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states
  2. Residence Permit – valid for at least 3 months upon return from Schengen states
  3. Application form & passport size photograph
  4. Proof of Relationship to EEA/EU National – Marriage Certificate (birth certificate for dependents), EU national’s passport
  5. Proof of Cohabitation – utility bill, council tax or any other proof
  6. Travel Bookings and Itinerary

Note that if you are an EEA/EU family member (spouse, child under age of 21 or dependent parent) and you are travelling WITH your EEA/EU family member to Czech Republic, you have the option to submit your application under this category.

I booked my appointment on 10th of December, 2018 and I was the only applicant that morning (for Czech Republic) so it only took me less than half an hour to finish the submission.

These are the costs of a Czech Republic Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

Schengen Visa Category (by age)Fee in UK PoundFee in Euro
Adult51 £60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age30 £35 €
Child younger than 6 years of ageFreeFree

The GBP value would depend on the exchange rate. As an EEA/EU family member, I did not have to pay the above visa cost although there is a VFS service charge of EUR 26.20 (£23.44 – inclusive of VAT) per visa application. I paid a total of £40.24 for the service charge and the optional courier fee.

You can apply for a Czech Republic Schengen visa 90 days before your planned trip. Usually the visa application process takes around 2 weeks, therefore you are advised to apply well in advance of your planned trip. Lucky for me, I got my visa after three working days. I was given 6 months multiple visa valid from the intended date of travel to Prague.

For more information, please visit the Schengen visa info website.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.